1080p vs 4K in Thermal Optics: What Display Resolution Actually Changes
Thermal marketing is full of resolution claims, and they do not all describe the same thing. A scope can be sold on its detector, its display, or its video recording, and "4K" almost never refers to the detector. This guide separates the three layers, says which one you can actually see, and what to spend money on.
The three resolutions, and which one matters
1. The detector (sensor) resolution. This is the number of infrared pixels sampling the scene — 384×288, 640×512, 1024×768 and so on. This is the only layer that adds thermal information. Nothing downstream can recover detail the detector never captured.
2. The display (micro-OLED) resolution. This is the little screen behind the eyepiece — 1024×768, 1920×1080, 2560×2560. The display decides how faithfully the detector's image reaches your eye, how crisp the reticle and menus are, and whether the image is scaled.
3. The recording resolution. The video the device writes to a card. A device can record 1080p or 4K from a 384 detector by upscaling; the file gets bigger, the information does not.
What each layer does to the picture you see
| Layer | Typical figures | What it changes | What it cannot do | | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Detector | 256×192 / 320 / 384×288 / 640×512 / 1024×768 | Detail, identification distance, how much zoom is usable | Nothing — it is the source of all detail | | Display | 1024×768, 1920×1080, 2560×2560 OLED | Sharpness of the reticle, cleanliness of scaling, how pleasant the image is to look at for hours | Add detail the detector did not capture | | Recording | 1080p or 4K video | File size and how the footage looks on a big screen | Improve what you saw through the eyepiece |
The rule that follows: a 640 detector on a 1024×768 display beats a 384 detector on a 4K display every time. Pixels at the front of the chain are information; pixels at the back are presentation.
1080p versus 4K on the display, honestly
- 1024×768 displays are the standard for mid-range thermal. A 640 detector output onto a 1024×768 panel is close to a one-to-one map, and the image looks clean.
- 1920×1080 displays give the device pixel headroom for a sharp reticle, crisp menus and no visible scaling artefacts. In our catalog this is the difference you feel between AGM's Rattler V2 line and its V3 line: same 384 detector family, visibly cleaner presentation on the V3's 1920×1080 OLED.
- 2560×2560 and similar panels (the AGM Adder V2 line) exist mostly for reticle and ballistic overlays rather than for the thermal image, which is still limited by the detector behind it.
- "4K" in a thermal listing almost always means video recording or an upscaled output. Treat it as a recording feature, not an imaging one.
Two things matter more than either display figure and are rarely in the headline: eyepiece diopter range (if the reticle will not focus to your eyesight, nothing else matters) and refresh rate (50 Hz minimum, 60 Hz noticeably smoother on running animals).
Where the display upgrade is worth paying for
Compare these two honestly — both are 384 detectors in our catalog:
- AGM Rattler V2 384 3-24x 35 mm — $1,755, 20 mK, 1024×768 OLED
- AGM Rattler V3 384 3.5-28x 35 mm — $2,995, 15 mK, 1920×1080 OLED
The V3 costs $1,240 more and you are paying for two things, not one: sensitivity (15 mK versus 20 mK) and the display. If you had to pick one, take the sensitivity — it changes what the image contains. The display changes how pleasantly it is presented. Buy the display upgrade when the detector and sensitivity are already where you want them.
What to buy first, in order
- Detector class for your shooting distance — 384 for most hunting, 640 for open country.
- NETD — 15–20 mK, because contrast is what survives a mild, humid night.
- Objective lens — 25 mm for cover, 35 mm all-round, 50 mm for distance.
- Display and recording — worth having, last in the queue.
- Rangefinder — if you shoot past your zero, this jumps ahead of the display entirely.
Budget thermal imaging scopes: what each resolution actually costs
Resolution is the specification that sets the floor on price, so the honest budget question is not "what is the cheapest thermal" but "where does the next pixel tier start". These are the real entry points in our catalog, in-stock at the time of writing.
Budget comparison table: the price of each tier
| Tier | Scope | Price | Sensor | Objective | NETD | Warranty | What it can do | | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | | Detection only | AGM Rattler V2 256 2.5-20x | $875 | 256×192 | 19 mm | ≤35 mK | 36 mo | Finds animals inside ~100–150 yd; identification is a guess | | Budget all-round | AGM Rattler V2 320 3.5-28x | $1,095 | 320 | 25 mm | ≤20 mK | 36 mo | 150–200 yd identification on a mild night | | 384 floor | AGM Rattler V2 384 2-16x 25 mm | $1,695 | 384×288 | 25 mm | ≤20 mK | 36 mo | The cheapest 384 we carry — narrow field of view | | 384 sweet spot | AGM Rattler V2 384 3-24x 35 mm | $1,755 | 384×288 | 35 mm | ≤20 mK | 36 mo | The 35 mm 384 most hunters should buy | | 640 floor | AGM Rattler V2 640 2-16x 35 mm | $2,695 | 640×512 | 35 mm | ≤20 mK | 36 mo | Cheapest 640 — the real identification upgrade | | 640 plus ranging | AGM Varmint V2 LRF 640 2-16x 35 mm | $3,295 | 640×512 | 35 mm | ≤20 mK | 36 mo | 640 with a laser rangefinder |
What the numbers say about buying on a budget
- The 384 tier starts at $1,695, not $1,000. If a listing claims a new 384 thermal for under a thousand dollars, check what the detector really is — it is usually a 256 with a padded name.
- The step from 320 to 384 costs about $600 and is worth it. That is the jump from "I think that is a hog" to "that is a hog", because 384×288 carries roughly 110,000 pixels against a 320 sensor's 77,000.
- The step from 384 to 640 costs about $940 and is only worth it if you shoot long. Nearly three times the pixels buys identification at 250–300 yards; inside 150 yards it buys nothing you can use.
- Buy sensitivity before pixels at the bottom of the range. A 320 at 20 mK reads better on a humid night than a 256 at 35 mK, and that is the night most animals get shot.
- Ignore zoom claims in the budget tier. Every budget scope advertises 20x-plus; all of it past about 3x is digital, which enlarges pixels instead of resolving them. Judge the detector and the objective lens.
The practical answer for most budgets: skip 256, buy the $1,755 384/35 mm if your shots are inside 250 yards, and only stretch to the $2,695 640 if you routinely glass across open country.
Related: 640 vs 384 resolution, in depth · Best thermal scopes under $4,000


